NTSB Identification: MIA90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41665.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7048B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT AFTER PERFORMING 2 APCHS, EACH TO A FULL STOP LANDING, WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF FOR A THIRD, HE RAISED THE FLAP SELECTOR HANDLE. AFTER DEPARTURE AT ABOUT 300 FT, HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE THEN SELECTED A FIELD FOR THE FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN THE FIELD. THERE WAS A MOMENTARY FIRE BUT IT EXTINGUISHED QUICKLY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FOUND 20 DEGS DOWN BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER LOWERING THEM. THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENG RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTOR PILOTS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF RESULTING IN REDUCED CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THIS RESULTED IN THE FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, STALLED, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months