NTSB Identification: MIA90IA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41704.
Incident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N732BL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PLT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE BUT THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY RETRACT. HYDRAULIC FLUID AS ADDED IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETRACT THE GEAR BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FLT PROCEEDED TO THE DESTINATION WHERE HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR BY THE EMERGENCY METHOD BUT WAS UNABLE. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE PISTON & ROD OF THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR EXITED THE CYLINDER DUE TO INCORRECT INSTALLATON OF THE RETAINING RING. THIS ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK, DEPLETING THE SUPPLY. THE ACTUATOR WAS OVERHAULED 6 HRS & 3 CYCLES EARLIER. 47 SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORTS & ACCIDENT/INCIDENT REPORTS FROM 1/1/84 TO 6/26/90, INDICATED 8 FAILURES DUE TO A DISLODGED RETAINING RING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INCORRECT PLACEMENT OF THE RETAINING RING IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR BY THE MECHANIC RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. THIS PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM EXTENDING RESULTING IN THE GEAR UP LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months