NTSB Identification: LAX90LA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43478.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 1990 in FILLMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N528CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI SAID THE FLIGHT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN THE RPM SUDDENLY DROPPED FROM 2300 TO 1800. THE POWER LEVEL WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY. THE CFI SELECTED A DRY RIVER WASH AS THE ONLY SUITABLE PLACE IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE SOIL OF THE WAS WAS SOFT. THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE STARTER ENGAGED. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE STARTER DURING FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. > Index for Jun1990 | Index of months