NTSB Identification: LAX90LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42772.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 1990 in GEORGETOWN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2170G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UPON LANDING, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTEDLY GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, AND HER IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months