NTSB Identification: LAX90LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43476.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Rolladen-Schneider LS-3A, registration: N116TD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER APPEARED TO BE WORKING THERMALS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENTERED A STALL THEN A SPIN. THE SPIN WAS REPORTED TO CONTINUE TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months