NTSB Identification: LAX90FA230B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43603.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in HANAPEPE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1103N
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ONE HELICOPTER, N8605F, WAS CONDUCTING A PART 91 SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT FOR HIRE WITH FOUR PAYING PASSENGERS. THE OTHER HELICOPTER, N1103N, WAS PLANNING TO PHOTOGRAPH N8605F FOR ADVERTIZING PURPOSES. N1103N HAD TWO PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHERS AND ASSISTANTS ON BOARD. THE HELICOPTERS WERE FLYING PARALLEL COURSES. N8605F WAS AHEAD AND BELOW N1103N. THE PILOTS INDICATED THERE WAS ABOUT 100 HORIZONTAL AND 50 FEET VERTICAL SEPARATION. THE PILOT OF THE N8605F STATED HE LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE OTHER HELICOPTER. THE PILOT OF N8605F THEN LOOKED FORWARD AND THEN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT OF PHOTOGRAPHING HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE OTHER PILOT VIA RADIO. THE HELICOPTERS THEN COLLIDED. THE LEFT FRONT SKID OF THE PHOTOGRAPHING HELICOPTER STRUCK THE REAR OF THE OTHER HELICOPTER MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF PILOT OF THE PHOTOGRAPHING HELICOPTER TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND AVOID COLLISION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months