NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43508.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GARY WILLIAMS AVID FLYER, registration: N275G
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT EXPEREINCED AN ENGINE FAILURE ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART FAILED DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY THAT WAS FOUND DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAS A HEADER TANK DOWNSTREAM OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AND HAS A CAPACITY OF 3/4 OF A GALLON. WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION THE ENGINE WILL RUN FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MINUTES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECT OR MALFUNCTION, AND THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE CORRECT POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATION WITH A KNOWN DEAD BATTERY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months