NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42674.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SPARK/ACRODUSTER SA/750, registration: N10WS
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FUEL TANKS HALF FULL FOR SOME ACROBATIC WORK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR OVER AN HOUR AND 20 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND A STEEP CLIMBOUT. ACCORDING TO THE SECOND PILOT ON BOARD THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND HEARD THE SPUTTER FROM THE ENGINE AND OBSERVED A TIGHT TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRESENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SPEED ABOVE A STALL AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months