NTSB Identification: FTW90LA121B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42844.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 1990 in FABENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: Ryan ST-3KR, registration: N48743
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOUR ACFT DEPD CARLSBAD, NM, ON A FLT TO FABENS, TX. THE 1ST OF THE 4 ACFT TO ENTER THE TFC PATTERN AT FABENS WAS CESSNA 140, N76728. IT ENTERED THE PATTERN BEHIND A HIGH WING CESSNA (BORDER PATROL ACFT) THAT LANDED ON RWY 26. HOWEVER, SINCE THE WIND FAVORED RWY 8, THE 140 PLT 'PASSED OVER 26,' ENTERED A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 8 & ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQ. WHEN THE BORDER PATROL ACFT CLRD RWY 26, THE 140 PLT CONTD HIS APCH TO LND ON RWY 8. HE ASSUMED THE PLTS OF THE OTHER 3 ACFT OF THE FLT WOULD FOLLOW HIM. THE 2ND ACFT OF THE FLT WAS A RYAN ST-3KR, N48743. THE RYAN PLT SAW THE HIGH WING CESSNA (BORDER PATROL ACFT) CLR RWY 26 & ELECTED TO LAND ON THAT RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA 140 & RYAN ST-3KR CONVERGED WHILE LANDING FROM OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS. THE CESSNA 140 PLT SAW THE RYAN ST-3KR JUST BEFORE IMPACT, BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF EACH PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE RYAN ST-3KR PILOT TO MAKE TRAFFIC ADVIZORIES WHILE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND APPROACHING TO LAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months