NTSB Identification: FTW90LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41557.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 1990 in WATONGA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N55292
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 1,537 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET. THE RUNWAY WAS 4,220 FEET LONG BUT THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN INTERSECTION AND HAD ONLY 1,584 FEET OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND NEVER GOT ABOVE 30 FEET BEFORE IT STARTED BACK DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TRYING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE STOPPED BEFORE IT HIT A ROADWAY CURB, AND THEN A PICKUP-TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PIC'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months