NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41559.
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 1990 in MAMOU, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6693Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AG PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON 4TH TRIP FROM SAME STRIP THAT DAY, WHEN AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID HE OVER- BOOSTED THE ENGINE TO TRY TO GET OVER TREES. WITH LOW A/S/ AND HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE. HE DUMPED LOAD AND LOWERED NOSE. AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO RICE FIELD, HIT A LEVEE, AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO INVERTED POSITION. FAA SAID AIRPLANE HIT SMALL TREES WHEN WIND SHIFTED FROM CROSSWIND TO TAILWIND DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED WIND INFORMATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND, THE TREES AND THE LEVEE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months