NTSB Identification: DEN90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42117.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in HAZELTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N4988Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED UNDER A WIRE WHILE ON AN AERIAL SPRAYING FLIGHT, BUT COULD REMEMBER NOTHING ELSE. THE OPERATOR SAID THE PLANE WAS MANEUVERING FOR A SPRAY PASS AND CLIMBED INTO AT LEAST THREE POWER LINES, SEVERING TWO AND FRAYING THE THIRD. THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND LEFT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE WRECKAGE WAS DESTROYED IN A POSTACCIDENT FIRE. WITNESSES PULLED THE UNCONSCIOUS PILOT FROM THE BURNING WRECKAGE. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL SHOWED A VISION WAIVER AND REQUIRED THE AIRMAN TO WEAR CORRECTIVE LENSES. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT WORE CORRECTIVE LENSES DURING THIS FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months