NTSB Identification: DEN90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41385.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 1990 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BUCHANAN S1-S, registration: N93DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL WITH A GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE HOMEBUILT BIPLANE DRAGGED ONE WING ON THE RUNWAY, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE BENT AND DAMAGED, AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED ON THE UPPER SURFACES. THE LOWER WINGS WERE FRAYED FROM FRICTION WITH THE RUNWAY. A SELF LOCKING NUT WAS MISSING FROM THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKING CABLE ATTACHMENT, ALLOWING THE TAIL WHEEL TO CASTER FREELY. THE BOLT (TO BE HELD IN PLACE WITH A LOCKING NUT) WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING ASSEMBLY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months