NTSB Identification: CHI90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42642.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in CORNELL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N41RP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR FORCED LANDING, SO PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO FIELD AND IMPACTED IN SOFT, MARSHY AREA ADJACENT TO DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS, CARBURETOR BOWL, AND GASCOLATOR WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months