NTSB Identification: CHI90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42515.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67727
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FIRST THREE LANIDNGS, THEN HE APPROVED THE STUDENT FOR SUPERVISED SOLO PATTERN WORK AND DEPLANED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HIS FIRST THREE OR FOUR SOLO LANDINGS WERE SUCCESSFUL, BUT 'ON MY FIFTH...MY APPROACH WAS NOT VERY GOOD, AND...I DID NOT COMPENSATE CORRECTLY FOR THE CROSSWIND.' THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN THE GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months