NTSB Identification: CHI90FA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42773.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in WADSWORTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N8760N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY POLE DURING A FINAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO PERSONS AT THE AIRPORT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD FLOWN INTO THE AIRPORT, PICKED UP A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND THEN DEPARTED FOR A PERIOD OF LOCAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN STEADY STATE FLIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE POLE. THE RUNWAY IS SERVED BY A VASI WHICH WAS OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months