NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42243.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 1990 in SAVANNA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA 28 140, registration: N5744F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A PRIVATE PILOT FLEW A CROSS-COUNTRY CIRCUIT TO INCLUDE TWO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT AN INTERMEDIATE FIELD. ON THE RETURN LEG, HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE STOPPAGE. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE, WHICH RAN BRIEFLY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. FUEL PRESSURE READ ZERO PSI. FLIGHT TIME SINCE THE LAST REFUELING WAS 3.8 HOURS. ESTIMATED CRUISE ENDURANCE ON THE AVAILABLE FUEL WAS 4.0 HOURS, DISCOUNTING FUEL REQUIRED FOR GROUND OPERATION, TAKEOFF AND CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months