NTSB Identification: BFO90LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42958.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in FARMINGTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3456K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THEY WERE TRAINING WITH SEVERAL OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS COVERED, INCLUDING THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND THE VERTICAL VELOCITY INDICATOR. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW DURING THE APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AS HE REACHED FORWARD TO TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND SANK INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months