NTSB Identification: ATL90LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41309.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 1990 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9348U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS DURING HIS FIRST UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER HIS THIRD OR FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND TOWARDS A HANGAR. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND ROTATED PREMATURELY, STALLING THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL UPON LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT PREMATURE ROTATION OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months