NTSB Identification: ANC90LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41335.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8054A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #5 EXHAUST ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE #5 EXHAUST ROCKER ARM. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months