NTSB Identification: ANC90LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41336.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G21, registration: N7811
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND OF 70-80 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS OR GREATER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, BUT QUICKLY VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT SAID THAT IT APPEARED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO RISE SHORTLY AFTER LANDING, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, TIRE, AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED NO ANOMALIES WITH ANY OF THE SYSTEMS OR STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STRONG CROSSWIND COMPONENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months