NTSB Identification: ANC90LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40930.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 1990 in SIX MILE LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: Helio H-250, registration: N528LM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND AT A REMOTE STRIP, THE ACFT SLOWED & 'GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT THE GROUND, WHICH BUCKLED THE FUSELAGE. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 10,000 HRS OF FLT TIME, BUT ONLY 20 HOURS IN HELIOCOURIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months