NTSB Identification: ANC90FA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41000.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 1990 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N43949
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB OF HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO WHEN THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP AND STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ROCKED ITS WINGS LEFT AND RIGHT JUST BEFORE SPINNING TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months