NTSB Identification: NYC90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43768.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 401, registration: N401FC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED NORMALLY. THE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION AND THE AIRPLANE PULLED LEFT DURING ROLLOUT. HE HEARD A LOUD SNAPPING SOUND AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE PULLED SEVERELY LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED IN THE GRASS ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A NUT, WASHER, AND COTTER PIN WERE MISSING FROM THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE-LINK ATTACHMENT TWO HOURS HOBBS TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WORK HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE LINK ATTACHMENT DURING THE LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OF THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE LINK ATTACHMENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months