NTSB Identification: NYC90DHA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in HUNLOCK CREEK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N913X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AS IT FLEW UP THE RIVER, AND WATCHED IT AGAIN AS IT RETURNED DOWN THE RIVER. THE WITNESSES GENERALLY AGREED THAT THEY AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE RIVER AND IT STRUCK THE POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'SWING SIDE TO SIDE', THEN IT ROLLED OVER AND ENTERED THE RIVER AT A STEEP ANGLE. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY SAW A BLUE FLASH/FLASH OF ELECTRICITY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF A GYPSY MOTH INSECTICIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBTACLES, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE. Index for May1990 | Index of months