NTSB Identification: NYC90DFG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43182.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in KING FERRY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: Continental Copters MK15A, registration: N9034T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWERLINES DURING ITS APPROACH TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE IN NEW YORK AND TRANSPORTED TO FLORIDA BEFORE FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS COULD EXAMINE THE WRECKAGE. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO PERFORMED THE INVESTIGATION REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO CLAIM OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY/MALFUNCTION. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED MORE THAN 1900 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES DURING THIS APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months