NTSB Identification: MKC90LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41900.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 1990 in WYNNE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N41SD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE BEING FLOWN OFF A TRAILER TO A MAINTENANCE LOCATION, THE HELICOPTER'S SKID ENTANGLED WITH A MISPLACED FUEL HOSE WHICH RESULTED IN A ROLL-OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR SKID ENTANGLED WITH A FUEL HOSE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for May1990 | Index of months