NTSB Identification: MKC90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41667.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in CREVE COEUR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N9071D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A BANNER DROP, THEN RE-ENTERED DOWNWIND LEG, AT ABOUT 40 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE, HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS WHICH, SHORTLY AFTER, RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A TALL WHEAT FIELD, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. THE PLT SAID THAT HE DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for May1990 | Index of months