NTSB Identification: MKC90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41543.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 1990 in DUBUQUE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N111AY
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL, DURING A FULL ILS APPROACH, THE ATR RATED PLT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN, EXTREME TURBULENCE, AND A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR AT ABOUT 600 FEET AGL. HE SAID THAT HE LOST THE LOCALIZER, STARTED A MISSED APPROACH WITH FULL POWER AND A PITCH UP ATTITUDE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED RESULTING IN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1990 | Index of months