NTSB Identification: MIA90LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41514.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 1990 in INDIAN RKS BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: WILLIAMS, ROBERT G. AIR COMM. 532 ELITE, registration: N70319
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT ABOUT 500 FT OFFSHORE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG COOLANT & OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN RISING. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE BEACH BUT WAS UNABLE, & LANDED JUST OFFSHORE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR MAST SEPARATED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A LIQUID COOLANT LINE SEPARATED FROM THE RADIATOR, DUE TO VIBRATION. THIS ALLOWED THE COOLANT TO DRAIN. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THERE WAS NO AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE NOR ENG & ACFT LOGBOOKS. THE PLT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE BUT IT NOR HIS PLT LOGBOOK WAS ENDORSED AUTHORIZING SOLO FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE OVERHEATED ENGINE CAUSED BY A SEPARATED LIQUID COOLANT LINE WHICH ALLOWED THE COOLANT TO DRAIN, RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months