NTSB Identification: LAX90LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43521.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in WAIALUA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26, registration: N15SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS WORKING THE HILL SLOPES IN RIDGE LIFT WHEN THE GLIDER WAS SUDDENLY LIFTED INTO THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO STEER A NORTHERLY HEADING AWAY FROM THE HILLS BUT THE GLIDER ONLY HAD BASIC INSTRUMENTS. THE PILOT SAID HE DESCENDED OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND FOUND HIMSELF LESS THAN 100 FEET ABOVE A TREE COVERED HILL. THE PILOT SAID THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF THE TREES AND SETTLED INTO THE FOREST CANOPY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM CLOUDS. Index for May1990 | Index of months