NTSB Identification: LAX90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41322.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 1990 in TERRA BELLA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N1211F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE LAND/SEAPLANE IN THE GRAIN FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. PERSONNEL FROM THE AIRPORT FIXED BASE OPERATOR BROUGHT THE PILOT 10 GALLONS OF GAS WHICH HE PUT INTO THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT AMPHIBIAN SKID STRUCK THE HIGH VEGETATION COVERED BARBED WIRE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION WAS POOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION FIELD. Index for May1990 | Index of months