NTSB Identification: LAX90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42755.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3157F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED WITH THE 20 GALLONS OF FUEL IMMEDIATLEY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. ABOUT ONE HOUR INTO THE 1.5 HOUR PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT THE LEFT TANK INDICATED 3/4 FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK 1/8. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A GRAPE VINEYARD AND FLIPPED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED HEAVY FUEL STAINS FROM BOTH FUEL CAPS AFT ON TOP OF THE WING SURFACES AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. THE FUEL TANKS APPEARED TO BE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND SECURE THE FUEL SYSTEM CAPS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL SIPHONING AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for May1990 | Index of months