NTSB Identification: LAX90LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42754.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 1990 in GOLETA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7156S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST FROM VISUAL CONTACT BY THE TOWER WHILE PERFORMING NIGHT TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, AND PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN. AMOUNG THE FEW ITEMS RECOVERED WERE A PAIR OF WHEEL CHOCKS WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S NUMBER. DEPARTURE FROM RWY 15R IS OUT OVER THE OCEAN. THE PILOT'S LAST LOGGED NIGHT TIME WAS 9/89 AND CONSISTED OF 0.2 HRS. THE PILOT'S TOTAL LOGGED NIGHT TIME WAS 6.7 HRS, 6 OF WHICH WERE DUAL. INJURIES PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE. Index for May1990 | Index of months