NTSB Identification: LAX90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42848.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 1990 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6431W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND MADE A RIGHT TURN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON DEPARTURE, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY, THE PILOT OVER-SHOT HIS INTENDED LANDING POINT. THE PILOT THEN MADE A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE FIELD AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SAFE AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING FUEL SUPPLY. Index for May1990 | Index of months