NTSB Identification: LAX90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43749.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 1990 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N300MD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT INDICATED THE ENG LOST POWER AND CONTINUED TO IDLE AT 400 FT AGL WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN. THE PLT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF RWY IN THE REVERSE DIRECTION. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RWY, AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION PIPE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN 18 KNOT TAILWIND WAS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD A LOSS OF ENG POWER IN AUGUST OF 1989. THERE WERE NO INJURIES OR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF THE INCIDENT. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AS A RESULT OF THE INCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN ONCE FOR ABOUT AN HOUR SINCE AGU 1989. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG WAS AGAIN EXAMINED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ENG STARTED AND RAN FOR 30 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WASHED BEFORE THE AUGUST 1989 INCIDENT. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AGAIN WASHED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION INTRODUCED INTO THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS WASHED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN 18 KNOT TAILWIND DURING LANDING ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. Index for May1990 | Index of months