NTSB Identification: LAX90LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42992.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 1990 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2662N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS TAIL-WHEELED AIRPLANE AFTER TWO PREVIOUS LANDINGS AND REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WINDS DURING THE LANDING ROLL OF THE THIRD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD LEFT BRAKE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE DOWN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WHERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1990 | Index of months