NTSB Identification: LAX90LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43497.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 1990 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N4343F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD ON LANDING AND SHE LOST CONTROL. SHE SAID THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, EVENTUALLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months