NTSB Identification: LAX90FA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42904.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 1990 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9993G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS CREWMEMBER CONDUCTED A PRE-RACE FLIGHT CHECK OF HIS PROPOSED VFR RACE ROUTE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ON THE DAY OF THE RACE THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ALONG HIS ROUTE. HE ADHERED TO HIS ORIGINAL FLIGHT ROUTE AND AFTER CLEARING THE HIGHER TERRAIN BEGAN HIS DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT, UP SLOPE WING, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING VISUAL FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO ADHERE TO THE PROPOSED FLIGHT ROUTE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months