NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42241.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 1990 in WILLOWS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: LERSTANG LONG EZE, registration: N2069G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE VARIABLE AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE CORRECT LANDING SPOT AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO THE GROUND WITHOUT TAKING PROPER AND TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for May1990 | Index of months