NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42362.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 1990 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: NAVAL AIRCRAFT FACTORY N3N-3, registration: N45184
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF A CROP DUSTER INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO THE GROUND WHILE RETURNING TO LAND AFTER THE LID TO THE HOPPER CAME OPEN SPRAYING THE PILOT WITH THE CHEMICAL. THE CHEMICAL PARTIAL OBSCURED THE VISIBILITY OF THE PILOT AND WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS DESCENDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE NON-CURRENT PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDING INTO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INFLIGHT OPENING OF THE HOPPER LID WHICH PARTIALLY OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION. Index for May1990 | Index of months