NTSB Identification: FTW90LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41524.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 1990 in ALEDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20F, registration: N6873V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RUNWAY WAS SHORT. THE DAY WAS HOT. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RUNNING START ONTO THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR, WELL PAST THE NORMAL LIFTOFF POINT. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT FLY OUT OF GROUND EFECT. THE PILOT KEPT THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE UNTIL IT PASSED OVER A ROAD AND A FENCE, THEN HE PULLED THE POWER OFF, AND IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. AIRSTRIP OAT WAS 94 DEGREES F. AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,600 FEET VERSUS AIRSTRIP ELEVATION OF 870 FEET MSL. AIRPLANE WAS NOT OVERLOADED FOR A NORMAL DAY, BUT IT WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE DENSITY ALTITUDE ON THIS DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, IN AS MUCH AS THE PERFORMANCE DATA WAS NOT USED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND PREMATURE LIFTOFF. Index for May1990 | Index of months