NTSB Identification: FTW90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42268.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 1990 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N94098
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING OVER AN UNCONTROLLED TURF AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, A RECOVERY WAS INITIATED AT 500 AGL. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A POWER ON PRECAUTIONARY LANDING EVEN THOUGH LEVEL FLIGHT COULD BE MAINTAINED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ONTO THE WET, SOFT TURF RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. SOMETIME DURING THE LAST SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING EXERCISE, THE STUDENT PILOT MAY HAVE TURNED THE MAGNETO SWITCH OFF OF THE BOTH POSITION, ONTO EITHER THE LEFT OR RIGHT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT AND THE AIRPLANE. Index for May1990 | Index of months