NTSB Identification: FTW90LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42269.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in KAPLAN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206BIII, registration: N2187P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A WET, MARSHY FIELD LOCATION WHEN THE RIGHT SKID WOULD NOT BREAK FREE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS NOTED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE RIGHT SKID ASSEMBLY CAUSING THE LATERAL CENTER OF GRAVITY TO BE EXCEEDED DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKE OFF. Index for May1990 | Index of months