NTSB Identification: FTW90LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40910.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 1990 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3941R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT PREPARING TO TAKE-OFF FOR A VFR SUPERVISED LOCAL AREA SOLO FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED AN INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY AND A RAPID CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION. HE LOST CONTROL WHEN THE WIND ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT RIGHT. THE PILOT'S SUBSEQUENT CONTROL INPUTS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING LEFT AND PITCHING NOSE OVER. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO THE UPRIGHT POSITION FOLLOWING DISSIPATION OF THE KINETIC ENERGIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months