NTSB Identification: FTW90FA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41922.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 1990 in TALLULAH, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N431MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY FLEW THE AIRCRAFT INTO A FLOCK OF BIRDS. FOLLOWING THE BIRD STRIKE THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED SEVERE VERTICAL VIBRATIONS AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT AND DURING THE FLARE PRIOR TO LANDING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE FLEXED DOWN AND STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT BECOMING UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND ROLLED ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A MULTIPLE BIRD STRIKE AND INCORRECT CONTROL INPUTS BY THE PILOT IN THE FLARE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE BIRD STRIKE INDUCED VIBRATIONS AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. Index for May1990 | Index of months