NTSB Identification: DEN90LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42623.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in MORGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N1113B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON THE LAST LANDING, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE COWLING, SKIN AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for May1990 | Index of months