NTSB Identification: DEN90FA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42710.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N2403S
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER HAVING DISCUSSED THE LOCAL ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH AIRPORT OPERATION PERSONNEL, THE PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT DURING HIS TAKEOFF CLIMB HE UNEXPECTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DESPITE WARNING FROM AIRCRAFT PERSONNEL, THE PILOT STATED BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE SHOULD ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OVER ADVERSE WINDS RATHER THAN MAINTAIN ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE PILOT USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, INSTEAD OF THE RECOMMENDED 10. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A BOOKLET AT THE AIRPORT WARNING OF HAZARDOUS WIND CONDITIONS, ESPECIALLY WHEN WINDS WERE SOUTHERLY IN EXCESS OF 10 M.P.H. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,760 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FFAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTOR WAS WIND SHEAR REPORTED OFF DEPARTURE END OF RWY. Index for May1990 | Index of months