NTSB Identification: DEN90DTK01A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41553.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in WOONSOCKET, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-375, registration: N3634E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.THE PLTS OF TWO PA-36 AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION ACFT (N3634E & N6177A) WERE SPRAYING ADJACENT FIELDS. THE ACFT WERE OWNED AND OPERATED BY A FATHER AND SON TEAM. THE PLTS HAD PREBRIEFED TO SPRAY WITH EAST/WEST SWATH RUNS. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PLT OF N3634E CHANGED TO NORTH/SOUTH RUN(S). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED AND COLLIDED AS EACH WAS PULLING UP AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N3634E TO FOLLOW THE BRIEFED PLAN OF OPERATION, AND FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). Index for May1990 | Index of months