NTSB Identification: DEN90DQA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42460.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 1990 in SANTA TERESA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: MICHAEL C. QUIGLEY VELOCITY, registration: N469Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS DOING HIGH SPEED TAXI IN AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT IN WHICH HE WAS PART OWNER AND BUILDER. HE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE CONDUCTING A TAXI TEST THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY THE PATTERN. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. Index for May1990 | Index of months